Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Statement Lease a Bike governs the collection, use and other forms of processing of personal data by Bike Mobility Services Austria GmbH (“BMS AT”) related to our services, our Lease a Bike products and this website.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Bike Mobility Services Group B.V. is the legal entity responsible for all collection and all processing of your personal data in connection with the products, services and websites of Lease a Bike.

BMS AT is part of Pon Holdings B.V. its affiliates and its subsidiaries (“Pon”). BMS AT and Pon are committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy and the security of your personal data you share with us.

Why do we process your personal data?

Personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. When you choose to register your personal data, contact us, or visit our websites, we will process some personal data about you. We process these personal data for the following purposes:

  1. communicate with you in a personal way or to inform you about Lease a Bike products or services, consistent with your choices;
  2. provide customer service, including service around the purchase of services and products, fulfil warranty obligations and product recalls for our own services and those of related companies, and to deal with any enquiries or complaints;
  3. administer and fulfil your purchases of Lease a Bike products including the financial and logistic handling;
  4. administer your Lease a Bike account;
  5. administer your participation in any contests, promotions, surveys or website features;
  6. perform market research and improve our business, services and Lease a Bike products or to develop new business, services and products;
  7. perform statistical analyses and reporting;
  8. providing services on the internet;
  9. communicating with participants and offering a loyalty program;
  10. provide app functionality, including providing relevant commercial messages;
  11. to communicate future promotional and marketing information including direct marketing purposes and retargeting;
  12. to aggregate and/or anonymize personal data in order to generate other data for our use;
  13. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements;
  14. as otherwise stated at or about the time information is collected.

Which personal data we process? Which personal data we exactly process, depends on which websites, products or services you use. We process the following personal data.

Personal data you provide This is the personal data that you enter when you use our websites, products or services. This data includes e.g. your name, address, gender, email address, phone number, age, birth date, BMS products you bought, the account name and password that you create, bank details for buying BMS products etc.

Data collected via sensors Many products are equipped with one or more sensors or use the sensors of the devices on which the products are provides. Examples of sensors are GPS receivers, Wi-Fi or Bluetooth receivers, a camera and touch screens.

In accordance with the purposes for processing the via the sensors collected data about you and the used devices will be send to BMS and other third parties that need the data for providing the agreed services to BMS.

Metadata This is data that is collected or generated automatically when you use the websites, products or services of BMS. Metadata is often collected or generated when using a computer or device when you send data via a computer network, such as the Internet. This data contains data that may be used by the user interface or device activities, as well as IP addresses, unique device identifiers, MAC addresses of Wi-Fi and Bluetooth devices, cookies and data from computer activities itself. Please refer to our Cookie Policy Lease a Bike for further details.

How do we process your personal data? In the table below we describe per way of processing: the personal data and the purposes for which we process the personal data as well as the legal basis for the processing:

Ways of processing Personal data processed Purposes for processing the personal data Legal basis
Registration for our newsletter Name, e-mail address The above described purposes: 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Consent or legitimate interest
Contact form customer service Name, e-mail address and telephone number The above described purposes: 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Performance of a contract or legitimate interest
Lease a Bike account creation Name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. Possible, personnel number or department code The above described purposes: 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Consent, legitimate interest or performance of a contract
Product Lease a Bike registration - The above described purposes: 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Performance of a contract or legitimate interest
Buying Lease a Bike products on the website Name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. Possible, personnel number or department code The above described purposes: 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Performance of a contract or legitimate interest
Attend to product promotion, events or online forum Name, e-mail address and telephone number The above described purposes: 1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Consent or legitimate interest
Visit our websites (cookies) Metadata. NB: please refer to our Cookie Policy Lease a Bike for further details The above described purposes: 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Consent or legitimate interest
Log on our websites via social media Metadata NB: we never get access to your social media account The above described purposes: 1, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Consent or legitimate interest
Use of our app - The above described purposes: 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13 en 14 Consent or legitimate interest

You have the right to withdraw your consent which you may have given to the processing of your personal data at any time by sending your withdrawal request to privacy@pon.com.

How do we share or transfer your personal data? You should be aware that BMS AT is part of a business group within Pon and that departments (like IT, Marketing) can be located in Pon companies around the world. As a consequence your personal data may be shared within and/or transferred to other business group companies or other Pon companies around the world. You can consult the list and location of our companies here: http://www.pon.com/nl-nl/our-business/bedrijven.

BMS AT may share your personal data also with third parties to perform certain processing activities on behalf of BMS AT and to facilitate services they provide to us. These can include providers of services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other services. BMS AT may also share your personal data to third parties, to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices. BMS AT requires these third parties to process and protect your personal data diligently. BMS AT will not sell your personal data to third parties.

BMS AT or Pon might reorganize, merge or in any other way sell or dispose (part of) a business company to another company. Where such business relates to Lease a Bike, such transfer of ownership may include the transfer of your personal data to the new owner and its advisors. We will otherwise only disclose your personal data if so required or authorized by law, where necessary for preventing or combating fraud, where necessary for dispute resolution, or for any other pressing legitimate need which under the circumstances must outweigh your privacy interests, such as the security of our business and the safety of our staff.

How do we protect your personal data? BMS AT will take appropriate technical and organisational security measures against the loss or unlawful processing of your personal data. This may include the use of secure registration forms, encryption of data and access restriction to your personal data.

Please note that some third countries do not provide for an adequate level of protection for your personal data. However, you can be assured that BMS will take appropriate safeguards for the confidentiality and protection of your data. For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, to protect your personal data. You may obtain a copy of these measures by contacting privacy@pon.com.

How long do we retain your personal data? We will retain personal data for as long as is necessary or permissible within the scope of the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and in accordance with applicable law. The criteria used to determine our storage period include:

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

Cookies, web beacons and similar techniques If you are using our websites, services, applications, communications (including email) and accessing or using tools, we may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies for storing information to provide you with a better, faster and safer browser experience.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy Lease a Bike for the explanation of cookies, web beacons and similar techniques, how we use these techniques and how you can control these techniques.

Your rights If you would like to request to review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete personal data, object to the processing of personal data, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your personal data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent these rights are provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us via privacy@pon.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

In your request, please make as clear as possible what personal data your request relates to. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within any applicable legally required timeframes.

Contact, questions, feedback and Data Protection Officer If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at: privacy@pon.com.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) privacy@pon.com. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority for your country or region or where an alleged infringement of applicable data protection law occurs.

Policy changes We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement. If necessary, we will inform you when we change the Privacy Statement. This statement was last modified on date: January 16th, 2020.

**Informationen zum Datenschutz der ROLAND Versicherungsgesellschaften ** Informationen zum Datenschutz Das Thema „Datenschutz“ ist uns sehr wichtig. Daher informieren wir Sie im Folgenden darüber, wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten und welche Rechte Sie in diesem Zusammenhang haben:

Verantwortlicher für die Datenverarbeitung Die verantwortliche Stelle für Ihren Versicherungsvertrag ist: ROLAND Schutzbrief-Versicherung AG Deutz-Kalker-Str. 46 50679 Köln Telefon: 0221 8277-377 Fax: 0221 8277-460 Mail to: service@roland-schutzbrief.de Den Datenschutzbeauftragten erreichen Sie per Post unter der o. g. Adresse mit dem Zusatz –Datenschutzbeauftragter– oder per E-Mail unter: datenschutz@roland-ag.de

Zwecke und Rechtsgrundlagen der Datenverarbeitung Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten unter Beachtung der EU-Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO), des Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz 2018, der datenschutzrechtlich relevanten Bestimmungen des Versicherungsvertragsgesetzes (VVG) sowie aller weiteren maßgeblichen Gesetze. Darüber hinaus hat sich unser Unternehmen auf die „Verhaltensregeln für den Umgang mit personenbezogenen Daten durch die deutsche Versicherungswirtschaft“ verpflichtet, die die oben genannten Gesetze für die Versicherungswirtschaft präzisieren. Diese können Sie im Internet abrufen unter: www.roland-schutzbrief.de/datenschutz

Stellen Sie einen Antrag auf Versicherungsschutz, benötigen wir die von Ihnen hierbei gemachten Angaben für den Abschluss des Vertrags und zur Einschätzung des von uns zu übernehmenden Risikos. Kommt der Versicherungsvertrag zustande, verarbeiten wir diese Daten zur Durchführung des Vertragsverhältnisses, z. B. zur Policierung oder Rechnungsstellung. Angaben zum Schaden benötigen wir etwa, um prüfen zu können, ob ein Versicherungsfall eingetreten und wie hoch der Schaden ist.

Der Abschluss bzw. die Durchführung des Versicherungsvertrags ist ohne die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten nicht möglich.

Darüber hinaus benötigen wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur Erstellung von versicherungsspezifischen Statistiken, z. B. für die Entwicklung neuer Tarife oder zur Erfüllung aufsichtsrechtlicher Vorgaben. Die Daten der mit der genannten ROLAND-Gesellschaft bestehenden Verträge nutzen wir für eine Betrachtung der gesamten Kundenbeziehung, beispielsweise zur Beratung hinsichtlich einer Vertragsanpassung, -ergänzung, für Kulanzentscheidungen oder für umfassende Auskunftserteilungen. Rechtsgrundlage für diese Verarbeitungen personenbezogener Daten für vorvertragliche und vertragliche Zwecke ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 b) DSGVO. Soweit dafür besondere Kategorien personenbezogener Daten erforderlich sind, holen wir Ihre Einwilligung nach Art. 9

Abs. 2 a) i. V. m. Art. 7 DSGVO ein. Erstellen wir Statistiken mit diesen Datenkategorien, erfolgt dies auf Grundlage von Art. 9 Abs. 2 j) DSGVO i. V. m. § 7 Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz 2018.

Ihre Daten verarbeiten wir auch, um berechtigte Interessen von uns oder von Dritten zu wahren (Art. 6 Abs. 1 f) DSGVO). Dies kann insbesondere erforderlich sein:

Darüber hinaus verarbeiten wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur Erfüllung gesetzlicher Verpflichtungen wie z. B. aufsichtsrechtlicher Vorgaben, handels- und steuerrechtlicher Aufbewahrungspflichten oder unserer Beratungspflicht. Als Rechtsgrundlage für die Verarbeitung dienen in diesem Fall die jeweiligen gesetzlichen Regelungen i. V. m. Art. 6 Abs. 1 c) SGVO.

Sollten wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für einen oben nicht genannten Zweck verarbeiten wollen, werden wir Sie im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen darüber zuvor informieren.

Kategorien von Empfängern der personenbezogenen Daten Rückversicherer: Von uns übernommene Risiken versichern wir bei speziellen Versicherungsunternehmen (Rückversicherer). Dafür kann es erforderlich sein, Ihre Vertrags- und ggf. Schadendaten an einen Rückversicherer zu übermitteln, damit dieser sich ein eigenes Bild über den Versicherungsfall machen kann.

Vermittler: Soweit Sie hinsichtlich Ihrer Versicherungsverträge von einem Vermittler betreut werden, verarbeitet Ihr Vermittler die zum Abschluss und zur Durchführung des Vertrags benötigten Antrags-, Vertrags- und Schadendaten. Auch übermittelt unser Unternehmen diese Daten an die Sie betreuenden Vermittler, soweit diese die Informationen zu Ihrer Betreuung und Beratung in Ihren Versicherungsangelegenheiten benötigen.

Datenverarbeitung in der Unternehmensgruppe: Spezialisierte Unternehmen bzw. Bereiche unserer Unternehmensgruppe nehmen bestimmte Datenverarbeitungsaufgaben für die in der Gruppe verbundenen Unternehmen zentral wahr. Soweit ein Versicherungsvertrag zwischen Ihnen und einem oder mehreren Unternehmen unserer Gruppe besteht, können Ihre Daten etwa zur zentralen Verwaltung von Anschriftendaten, für den telefonischen Kundenservice, zur Vertrags- und Leistungsbearbeitung, für In- und Exkasso oder zur gemeinsamen Postbearbeitung zentral durch ein Unternehmen der Gruppe verarbeitet werden. In unserer Dienstleisterliste finden Sie die Unternehmen, die an einer zentralisierten Datenverarbeitung teilnehmen.

Externe Dienstleister: Wir bedienen uns zur Erfüllung unserer vertraglichen und gesetzlichen Pflichten zum Teil externer Dienstleister. Eine Auflistung der von uns eingesetzten Auftragnehmer und Dienstleister, zu denen nicht nur vorübergehende Geschäftsbeziehungen bestehen, können Sie in der jeweils aktuellen Version auf unserer Internetseite unter www.roland-schutzbrief.de/datenschutz entnehmen.

Weitere Empfänger: Darüber hinaus können wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an weitere Empfänger übermitteln, wie etwa an Behörden zur Erfüllung gesetzlicher Mitteilungspflichten (z. B. Sozialversicherungsträger, Finanzbehörden oder Strafverfolgungsbehörden).

Dauer der Datenspeicherung Wir löschen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten sobald sie für die oben genannten Zwecke nicht mehr erforderlich sind, wenn sich dies nicht nachteilig für Sie im Sinne von Art. 18 Abs. 1 c) DSGVO auswirken kann. Dabei kann es vorkommen, dass personenbezogene Daten für die Zeit aufbewahrt werden, in der Ansprüche gegen unser Unternehmen geltend gemacht werden können (gesetzliche Verjährungsfrist von drei oder bis zu dreißig Jahren). Zudem speichern wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, soweit wir dazu gesetzlich verpflichtet sind. Entsprechende Nachweis- und Aufbewahrungspflichten ergeben sich unter anderem aus dem Handelsgesetzbuch, der Abgabenordnung und dem Geldwäschegesetz. Die Speicherfristen betragen danach bis zu zehn Jahren.

Betroffenenrechte Sie können unter der o. g. Adresse Auskunft über die zu Ihrer Person gespeicherten Daten verlangen. Darüber hinaus können Sie unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen die Berichtigung oder die Löschung Ihrer Daten verlangen. Ihnen kann weiterhin ein Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten sowie ein Recht auf Herausgabe der von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zustehen.

Widerspruchsrecht Sie haben das Recht, einer Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu Zwecken der Direktwerbung zu widersprechen. Verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen, können Sie dieser Verarbeitung widersprechen, wenn sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation Gründe ergeben, die gegen die Datenverarbeitung sprechen.

Beschwerderecht Sie haben die Möglichkeit, sich mit einer Beschwerde an den oben genannten Datenschutzbeauftragten oder an eine Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörde zu wenden. Die für uns zuständige Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörde ist: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde Hohenstaufengasse 3 1010 Wien

Datenübermittlung in ein Drittland (gilt nur für Schutz- brief-Kunden) Sollten wir personenbezogene Daten an Dienstleister außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraums (EWR) übermitteln, erfolgt die Übermittlung nur, soweit dem Drittland durch die EU-Kommission ein angemessenes Daten-schutzniveau bestätigt wurde oder andere ange- messene Datenschutzgarantien (z. B. verbindliche unter- nehmensinterne Datenschutzvorschriften oder EU- Standardvertragsklauseln) vorhanden sind. Detaillierte Information dazu sowie über das Datenschutzniveau bei unseren Dienstleistern in Drittländern finden Sie hier: www.roland-schutzbrief.de/datenschutz. Sie können die Informationen auch unter den oben genannten Kontaktin- formationen anfordern.

Automatisierte Einzelfallentscheidungen

Aufgrund Ihrer Angaben zum Versicherungsfall, der zu Ihrem Vertrag gespeicherten Daten sowie ggf. von Dritten hierzu erhaltenen Informationen entscheiden wir vollauto- matisiert über unsere Leistungspflicht. Die vollautomati- sierten Entscheidungen beruhen auf vom Unternehmen vorher festgelegten Regeln zur Gewichtung

Bike Mobility Services